Privacy Policy

Personal Data Protection Act 2010

Acknowledgement of Our Privacy Statement

By using this Site, you acknowledge that you have reviewed the terms of our Privacy Policies: Notice and Consent to Use of Data and agree that we may collect, use and transfer your Personal Data and User Data in accordance therewith. If you do not agree with these terms, you may choose not to use our Site, and please do not provide any Personal Data through this Site. This Privacy Statement and Consent forms part of our Site Terms of Use and such shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of Malaysia. Please note that this Privacy Statement and Consent does not apply to the providing or use of Personal Data other than through the Site. Please read our entire Privacy Statement and Consent carefully.

Personal Data And Privacy Policy

CE INTERBEAUTY MARKETING and its subsidiaries, affiliates, related and associated companies (collectively referred to as “CEIM”) respect and are committed to the protection of your personal data and your privacy. This Personal Data Protection Notice (“Notice”) explains how we collect and handle your personal data in accordance with the Malaysian Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (“Act“). Please note that CEIM may amend this Notice at any time without prior notice and any such amendment will be notified via our website or by email.

  1. Personal Data

    1.1 Type of personal data

    Personal data means any information which relates to you and which was collected or provided to CEIM for the purposes stated in Section (2) below. Personal data may include your name, contact details, address, identification card number, financial and banking account details, images (photographs and video recordings), location tracking or global positioning system (“GPS“) information.

    1.2 Source of personal data

    (i) Customer or potential customer: CEIM collects your personal data directly from you or indirectly from third parties, CEIM’s website or searches carried out or information obtained from any regulatory or credit reporting agency. For example:

    • when you contact us directly through CEIM’s website and / or customer service team, for example, upon enquiry of our products and / or services;
    • when you contact us directly through CEIM’s authorised dealers, distributors and / or branches;
    • when you contact us directly through CEIM’s website and / or customer service team, for example, upon enquiry of our products and / or services;
    • through marketing activities or events, for example surveys conducted at road shows, exhibitions and / or business card collections via fish bowl method;
    • through third parties such as our business partners and / or your agents;
    • through regulatory authorities; and
    • through cookies from the use of CEIM’s website.

    (ii) Dealer, vendor, supplier or service provider: CEIM collects your personal data directly from you or indirectly from third parties, your employer or searches carried out or information obtained from any regulatory or credit reporting agency. For example:

    • when you contact us directly in relation to any commercial transactions;
    • when tendering for projects;
    • when you send us completed enquiry and / or credit application forms;
    • when we are assessing your credibility;
    • through third parties such as our business partners; and
    • through cookies from the use of CEIM’s website.

    1.3 Obligatory personal data

    All information requested from you is obligatory to be provided by you unless stated otherwise. Should you fail to provide the obligatory information, we may be unable to:(i) provide you with the relevant product or services requested for; or (ii) process the relevant commercial transactions.

  2. Purposes for collecting and further processing (including disclosing) your personal data

    Customer or potential customer: Your personal data is collected and further processed as required or permitted by law and to give effect to your requested commercial transaction, including the following:

    • to process your order to purchase our products and / or services;
    • to provide you with the services or information requested;
    • to contact you regarding product information, services, upcoming events, promotions, advertising, marketing and commercial materials which we feel may interest you upon your request*;
    • to provide you with after-sales services;
    • for CEIM’s internal records management;
    • to carry out market analysis and research and customer profiling to gauge the market trends;
    • to provide you with customer support;
    • to facilitate your participation in any contest, event and / or membership programme;
    • to ensure that the content of CEIM’s website is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer and / or device;
    • to improve the quality of CEIM’s products and /or services;
    • to provide assistance on your loan application and / or insurance related matters in relation to the purchase of our products;
    • to operate our premises in a manner which is physically safe, secure and befitting of health and safety requirements;
    • to support the business, financial and risk monitoring, planning and decision making of nudesoul;
    • for internal investigations, audit or security purposes; and
    • to comply with CEIM’s legal and regulatory obligations in the conduct of its business.

    *You may opt-out from receiving such marketing or promotional material at any time. You may select the “unsubscribe” option provided in CEIM’s email blasts / short message services (“SMS”) blasts or you may contact CEIM at the details provided in Section (6) below. ii) Dealer, vendor, supplier or service provider: Your personal data is collected and further processed as required or permitted by law and to give effect to the requested commercial transaction, including the following:

    • to administer and give effect to the commercial transaction (such as dealership agreement, tender award, contract for service and / or consignment agreement);
    • to provide you with dealer support (for dealers);
    • to process your credit account application;
    • to assess your credit worthiness;
    • to process any payment related to the commercial transaction;
    • for internal investigations, audit or security purposes;
    • to comply with CEIM’s legal and regulatory obligations in the conduct of its business;
    • to support the business, financial and risk monitoring, planning and decision making of nudesoul;
    • to ensure that the content from our website is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer and / or device; and
    • for CEIM’s internal records management
  3. Safety of Personal Data

    All reasonable efforts and practical steps are made to ensure that any Personal Data held by CEIM is kept up-to-date and is protected against any loss, misuse, modification, unauthorized or accidental access or disclosure, alteration or destruction.

  4. Accuracy of Personal Data

    It is your obligation to ensure that all personal data submitted to us and retained by us are accurate, not misleading, updated and complete in all aspects. For the avoidance of doubt, we and/or the Group and/or its employees or authorized officers or agents will not be responsible for any personal data submitted by you to us that is inaccurate, misleading, incomplete and not updated.

CE Interbeauty Marketing
All rights reserved.